Incompetent Leadership Is A Danger To National Security And Civil Liberties
[…] However, even if you did, disclosing this information certainly wouldn’t damage national security and so it could not be classified under EO 13526. At most, you could classify the number of SF troops providing embassy security, but not their presence.
The other possibility is that our SF troops are doing more than conducting weapons inspections or providing embassy security. However, if that’s the case, then the administration would have to comply with 50 U.S.C. § 1543(a)(2) requiring the executive branch to inform Congress within 48 hours if any U.S. troops are sent “into the territory, airspace or waters of a foreign nation, while equipped for combat, except for deployments which relate solely to supply, replacement, repair, or training of such forces.” Note that § 1543(a)(2) applies to troops “equipped for combat,” they don’t have to be taking part in combat.
If the SF forces are equipped for combat, then the operation could be classified - if congress was informed.